Chrysanthemum
Chrysanthemum japonicum

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Chrysanthemum (kris-AN-the-mum) (Info)
Species: japonicum (juh-PON-ih-kum) (Info)
Synonym:Artemisia japonica
Synonym:Artemisia mandschurica
Synonym:Artemisia subintegra
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Annuals

Vegetables

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Aromatic

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 10, 2005, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

I 've grown these as a vegetable. I 've found these special tasty for an exotic stir-frying dish in good oil with a little seasoning. I 've used the leaves and soft stems of young plants...you can also take some of the young flowerbuds too. The yellow flowers are pretty and give good cutflowers for in a vase. In my zone they 're not hardy. It is said that skin contact with some members of this genus can cause dermatitis or other allergic reactions in some people...but in my experience I 've noticed none of this...although I 'm a very skin sensitive person.