Scarlet Creeper
Ipomoea hederifolia var. luteola 'Sunspots'

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ipomoea (ip-oh-MEE-a) (Info)
Species: hederifolia var. luteola
Cultivar: Sunspots
Synonym:Ipomoea coccinea var. hederifolia
Synonym:Ipomoea luteola

Category:

Annuals

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gainesville, Georgia

Barbourville, Kentucky

Helena, Montana

Bridgeton, New Jersey

Scio, Oregon

Wilsonville, Oregon

Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania

Shepherd, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 5, 2009, gardenhippie from Stroudsburg, PA wrote:

I have always ( at least 10 or more years) planted this vine in pots on my all sun deck with nothing but success. The hummingbirds love it and I can collect the seeds at the end of the year or just save my pot where seeds have fallen and they come up on their own the following year dependable. The flowers are small but I enjoy the foilage as well, for me personally not everything has to be about the flowers but about the whole plant in general and this has been a winner for me. If you need the WOW factor for the plant only, this would not be for you, but it sure is interesting and a vine that grows nice in a pot to add dimension and interest to any deck pot garden and it is a part of the WOW factor to my overall appearance of my deck.

Neutral

On Jul 9, 2005, QueenB from Shepherd, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

The flowers were a lot smaller than I expected, only being about 1.5 cm across, and not nearly as orange as has been described. They appear to be more reddish with a yellow star and throat. The vine does great when the spring weather is still cool, but once the bugs start coming out, they love to munch out on it. My vines have very quickly become straggly and spent. However, it produces copious amounts of seed that are easily germinated, in spite of the bugs.

Neutral

On May 6, 2005, RON_CONVOLVULACEAE from Netcong, NJ (Zone 5b) wrote:

The Institute for Systematic Botany has 'positively identified' this as a strain of Ipomoea hederifolia although the seedpods do not remain fully erect, the sepals enclose the seedpod like I. coccinea and this causes me to seriously question the ID...

The seedpod characteristics most closely match Ipomoea coccinea.

Ipomoea 'luteola' is a synonym (as used mostly in the 'Old World' countries) for Ipomoea coccinea, Ipomoea quamoclit and Ipomoea obscua...additionally 'luteola' is a basionym for Ipomoea brownii = Operculina brownii and as such there is no current legitimate epithet within Ipomoea for 'luteola'.