Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'The Flume'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: The Flume
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

White/Near White

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Variegated

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Burgundy

Bronze-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clayton, California

San Jose, California

San Leandro, California

Bartow, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Shawnee Mission, Kansas

Ewing, Kentucky

Albion, Pennsylvania

Vieques, Puerto Rico

Saint Helena Island, South Carolina

Houston, Texas

Port Lavaca, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 12, 2006, BUFFY690 from Prosperity, SC (Zone 7b) wrote:

Great plant I used it in beds and in containers under taller growing coleus varieties with similar colors. They are growing together fabulously. These plants always do well for me when watered from underneath, I also sit my pots on a small plate of pebbles in water to add more humidity. Fertilized with osmocote, water soluble, and added SuperThrive to the mix this year...hoping for beautiful things. I have grown these in the past and performance is outstanding.

Positive

On Apr 26, 2005, sugarweed from Okeechobee, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

This is a sun friendlly "Proven Winner" coleus with saber-like leaves. It has many colors in its leaves and is supposed to get up to 2' tall. I felt very lucky to find this one at Bob's flowers in Tifton, Ga. She's already in the ground.
July 29, 2006
Well after I wrote that last year, the plant just went dark and didn't really even grow. I wasn't going to re-purchase.
This year I found a beautiful 1 gallon plant that I put in dappled shade. It's now about 3 times that size and as bright as can be. I really love this plant.