Espostoa
Espostoa melanostele

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Espostoa (es-POS-toh-uh) (Info)
Species: melanostele
Synonym:Espostoa haagei
Synonym:Pilocereus lanatus var. haagei
Synonym:Cephalocereus melanostele
Synonym:Binghamia melanostele
Synonym:Pseudoespostoa melanostele

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

San Diego, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 14, 2013, Mr_Monopoly from North Olmsted, OH wrote:

A must have for any collector. One of the more common "old man" cactus that you'll see (more so than C. senilis).

Positive

On Sep 12, 2008, AarronIkarus from Onalaska, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant is a native of Peru. They tend to grow in a 'shrubby' manner, but the ones I have are all single stalks.

Neutral

On Mar 12, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Other valid synonyms are Cereus melanostele, Pilocereus haagei & Cereus haagei.