Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Mammillaria
Mammillaria glassii var. siberiensis

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: glassii var. siberiensis

Synonym:Bartschella glassii subsp. siberiensis

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Pale Pink
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Zaragoza
Thumbnail #1 of Mammillaria glassii var. siberiensis by Zaragoza

By Zaragoza
Thumbnail #2 of Mammillaria glassii var. siberiensis by Zaragoza

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral Xenomorf On Mar 12, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Flowers of the subspecies and varieties are:
'subsp. glassii'........Pink, very tiny
'subsp. ascensionis'....Pink 3/4 inches across
'var. nominis-dulcis'...Large pink, 1.2 inches across
'var. siberiensis'......White to pale pink, over an inch across
Stem thickness;
'ssp. glassii'......1.2 inches thick.
'ssp. ascensionis'..up to 4 inches thick.



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America