Garden Huckleberry
Solanum scabrum

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solanum (so-LAN-num) (Info)
Species: scabrum (SKAY-brum) (Info)
Synonym:Solanum melanocerasum
Synonym:Solanum intrusum
Synonym:Solanum nigrum guineense

Category:

Annuals

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Herbs

Perennials

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Saint Johns, Arizona

Menifee, California

Urbana, Illinois

Anderson, Indiana

Brooklyn, New York

Aloha, Oregon

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 9, 2014, flightsfan from Aloha, OR wrote:

Growing this right now in our garden. Seeds came from family in Africa. Primary use in Africa is as a green vegetable with only the leaves being eaten. Traditionally the berries are not eaten although as noted the ripe berries are edible. Leaves are eaten like you would spinach.

Neutral

On Apr 19, 2006, NatureWalker from New York & Terrell, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Native to the tropics of western Africa. Sprawling 3-4' branched plants produce hundreds of round ½-¾" shiny black berries in clusters. Best when picked after berries turn from glossy to dull black. Tasteless when raw and unsweetened, but makes delicious mock blueberry pies and preserves. Use about 1 pound of berries to ½ cup of sugar for best flavor. Good for freezing and canning. It is a common misunderstanding that Garden Huckleberries are poisonous. Garden Huckleberries are not poisonous! Even after countless studies have proven their safety, some garden writers still insist that gardeners are being terribly misled. That’s understandable, because tomatoes were formerly thought to be poisonous too! 75-80 days from transplant.