PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Hypericum
Hypericum cerastoides

Family: Clusiaceae
Genus: Hypericum (hy-PER-ee-kum) (Info)
Species: cerastoides (ker-ras-TOY-deez) (Info) (ser-as-TOI-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Hypericum rhodoppeum
Synonym:Campylopus cerastoides

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Blue-Green

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Scotch Plains, New Jersey

Dallas, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 9, 2010, CRice from Scotch Plains, NJ wrote:

I planted some from seed 3 years ago, germination was extremely poor and the intial seedlings were very tiny and slow-growing. However the few plants I did transfer to my garden took hold and have eventually spread to a nice patch of ground cover.

Neutral

On Oct 21, 2007, macybee from Deer Park, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Hypericum - St John's Wort
This is a large and varied genus of 400 species of annuals, perennials, shrubs and a few small trees, some evergreen but mostly deciduous, grown for their showy flowers in shades of yellow with a central mass of prominent golden stamens. They are found throughout the world in a broad range of habitats. Species range in size from diminutive perennials for the rockery to over 10' tall.
Cultivation: Mostly cool-climate plants, they prefer full sun but will tolerate some shade. Thy do best in fertile, well-drained soil, with plentiful water in late spring and summer. Remove seed capsules after flowering and prune in winter to maintain a rounded shape. Cultivars are propagated from cuttings in summer, and species from seed in fall or from cuttings in sum... read more

Neutral

On Mar 15, 2005, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Plants are raised from seed and are planted out summer 2004. Survided our wet winter with occasionly temps down to -11C. Stayed wintergreen.

Territory EURASIA: mediterranean
grassland and thickets.