Hurricane Palm, Princess Palm
Dictyosperma furfuraceum

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dictyosperma (dik-tee-oh-SPER-muh) (Info)
Species: furfuraceum (fur-fur-AH-see-um) (Info)
Synonym:Dictyosperma ablum var. furfuraceum

Category:

Palms

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boca Raton, Florida

Naples, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 23, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Nice looking palm with great looking grey crownshaft. This palm grows a LOT slower than the 'normal' variety of Dictyocaryum, even in the tropics. Has ornamental white petioles and a bit of 'fur' on the undersides of the leaflets.. is really just a variation of Dictyosperma album, not a separate species