Black Maple

Acer saccharum subsp. nigrum

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: saccharum subsp. nigrum
Synonym:Acer nigrum



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


over 40 ft. (12 m)


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Spring


Grown for foliage


Good Fall Color

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By grafting

By budding

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boise, Idaho

Aurora, Illinois

Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Atalissa, Iowa

Iowa City, Iowa

Halifax, Massachusetts

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Bucyrus, Ohio

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 24, 2014, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

The Black Sugar Maple is just as handsome as its Common Sugar Maple brother. Its leaves are 3-lobed rather than 5-lobed and if it is the pure variety, it has two little stipules on the bottom of the leaf stem (petiole). There are many individuals with the 3-lobes, but no stipules. Black Sugar Maple is often a little more drought tolerant and its wood is reputed to be a little harder. Some of the new cultivars that are more drought tolerant, grow a little faster, and have red fall color are either Black or partial Black in variety. It can also be tapped in late Feb into March for about 30 gallons of sap to be boiled down to one gallon of water.


On Mar 1, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

There are good numbers of it at the Minnesota Arboretum. Can be tough to difference from Sugar Maple - generally but not 100% proof Black Maple only have bright yellow fall color - no red or oranges in it but still very lovely compare to some other yellows.


On Mar 16, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Acer saccharum nigrum BLACK MAPLE Dec (z4) (NAm,Ed)
Boasting "all the fine qualities of the Sugar Maple: it is long-lived, stately, gorgeous in its autumnal coloration"(Peattie) & mid-westerners say !, yields more & better syrup; 3-lobed lvs, velvety beneath. S/M