We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Blue Palo Verde

Parkinsonia florida

Family: Caesalpiniaceae (ses-al-pin-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Parkinsonia (PAR-kin-son-EE-a) (Info)
Species: florida (FLOR-id-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Cercidium floridum
Synonym:Cercidium torreyanum
View this plant in a garden





Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Quartzsite, Arizona

Salome, Arizona

Alpine, California

Bonsall, California

Manhattan Beach, California

Ridgecrest, California

Dunnellon, Florida

Dripping Springs, Texas

Port Isabel, Texas

Rockport, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 9, 2012, eaglenest10 from Alpine, CA wrote:

I live in Alpine, CA, 91901.

2 years ago we burned brush on the property.
Now there are baby Palo Verde trees growing in the remaining ashes & surrounding area.
They are growing & blooming robustly, with no irrigation.


On Mar 23, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Mostly leafless, once in a while some temporary leaves in spring.
Springtime brings many bright little yellow flowers.
Very Heat tolerant.

A comparison between the flowers of five Palo Trees
--The Mexican Palo Verde (Parkinsonia aculeata), the upper petal starts out with red dots that eventually grow bigger and turn the entire top petal to red.
--The Palo Brea (Parkinsonia praecox), the upper petal has smaller & fewer red dots than the Mexican Palo Verde (P. aculeata) that don't grow bigger.
--The Blue Palo Verde (Parkinsonia florida), the upper petal is always a solid yellow just like the other four petals.
--The Little Leaf Palo Verde (parkinsonia microphylla), the upper petal is solid, all white, and the remaining petals are yello... read more


On Mar 18, 2005, Ulrich from Manhattan Beach, CA (Zone 11) wrote:

Palo Verde, or Paloverde, is native to our Southwest and comprises some of the chaparral in the mountains. When it blooms the most wonderful scent fills the air for miles around.
It has small leaves for only part of the year and tolerates very little water during the summer.
It grows readily from seed but is very susceptible to tent caterpillars. Alas, that's how I ultimately lost all of mine.