Variegated String of Buttons
Crassula perforata 'Variegata'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crassula (KRASS-oo-la) (Info)
Species: perforata (per-for-AY-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Synonym:Crassula perforata var. variegata

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Succulent

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Florala, Alabama

Calistoga, California

Clayton, California

Hayward, California

Huntington Beach, California

La Honda, California

Reseda, California

Portland, Oregon

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 1, 2007, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

there are two (at least) distinct forms of this variegated plant- the square form with rounded leaves and multiple colors, and the larger, bicolor form with pointier, thinner leaves. Both forms are represented in the photos above, and both are excellent potted plants- only improving with age. However the multicolor form seems to show a bit more cold hardiness, at least in my garden.

Positive

On Feb 28, 2007, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

Thanks for the pics and I.D. palmbob. I wondered what this plant's name was. It is a very easy,hardy,plant. Full sun,regular summer water.Mine was not bothered by the 07 freezes-four nights of about 30- 32.
The best of the "Pagoda" type Crassulas i think.

Positive

On Apr 15, 2005, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

Relatively fast growing "stacked" Crassula, some reversion to the green form, needs sun to color up.