Pride of Madeira
Echium candicans 'Star of Madeira'

Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Echium (EK-ee-um) (Info)
Species: candicans (KAN-dee-kans) (Info)
Cultivar: Star of Madeira
Synonym:Echium fastuosum

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clayton, California

National City, California

North Hollywood, California

Oceanside, California

Richmond, California

West Hills, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.