PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Wood Spurge
Euphorbia amygdaloides f. purpurata

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: amygdaloides f. purpurata
Additional cultivar information:(aka Purpurea)
Synonym:Euphorbia amygdaloides var. purpurea

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Burgundy

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, (2 reports)

Magalia, California

North Fork, California

Richmond, California

San Francisco, California

San Jose, California (2 reports)

Winnetka, Illinois

Cockeysville, Maryland

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Sandwich, Massachusetts

Sparks, Nevada

Riverhead, New York

Portland, Oregon

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Salt Lake City, Utah (2 reports)

Lexington, Virginia

Newport News, Virginia

Kirkland, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 16, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This is an exceptionally valuable perennial. It tolerates dry shade, though it prefers light shade and moist well-drained soil. The maroon foliage is a good color echo with the dark-leaved Heucheras, and both plants like the same conditions. Semi-evergreen here in Boston, and evergreen further south. The purple foliage tints are stronger with more sun.

The chartreuse flower bracts are very showy and liven pink-and-purple color schemes. Bloom occurs on the ends of last year's stems, so don't cut this plant back in your fall cleanup. Cut flowering stems to the ground after bloom to encourage fresh growth from the base. This is the only maintenance needed.

This plant is hardy to Z5a. Valuable as it is, this species is being displaced in the trade by E. x martinii... read more

Positive

On Apr 17, 2007, Leghorn from Salt Lake City, UT wrote:

Wood Spurge does well in Salt Lake City, Utah, where it gets hot in summer and down to about 0 in winter. It likes SUN. It spreads out and gets pretty big in short time. The small plants I planted a year ago are now about 18 inches by 18 inches. Seems quite hardy and easy to grow in a sunny spot. It doesn't seem to be invasive however. I love the colors. Very unusual! Red-purple leaves and green-yellow flowers! The leaves hold their color all winter, providing great "winter interest."

Positive

On Mar 19, 2005, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Has dark burgundy foliage and flowers during spring with yellow flowers. Provides winterinterest because plant stays winter"green".