Dwarf Mullein
Verbascum acaule

Family: Scrophulariaceae (skrof-yoo-larr-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Verbascum (ver-BASK-um) (Info)
Species: acaule (a-KAW-lee) (Info)
Synonym:Celsia acaulis

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Biennials

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 21, 2006, rannveig from (Zone 5a) wrote:

A tiny beauty! I raised this plant from seed, obtaining three plants. One survived outside in a raised bed with a light covering of fir branches, while the backups I had stashed in a coldframe and a cold greenhouse died. It started blooming in mid-June and continued blooming intermittedly all summer. On August 20th it's still producing buds.

Neutral

On Mar 20, 2005, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

The tiniest Verbascum !
Origine European mountains: Greece screes on subalpine-alpine altitude. Forms a rosette and flowers in summer with bright yellow flowers (to 22mm across) crowded in centre of leaf rosette. The flowers are in bud red. Cultivation: moist, humous, gravelly soil, semi-shade. Though some rockplants databases say these are suited for hot, dry conditions.. Seeds germinate slow at 21.11C