Grassy Bells
Edraianthus tenuifolius

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Edraianthus (ed-ry-AN-thus) (Info)
Species: tenuifolius (ten-yoo-ih-FOH-lee-us) (Info)
Synonym:Wahlenbergia tenuifolia
Synonym:Edraianthus dalmaticus
Synonym:Wahlenbergia dalmatica

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Dark Blue

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fountain Valley, California

Richmond, California

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 20, 2005, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Origine South East Europe: on rocky slopes in Albania, (former)Yugoslavia, Greece. It has prostrate stems with ascending tips with clustered violet blue flowers in summer.
Cultivation: sunny, dry, rock crevices, protection against winter wet. Hardiness to zone 5.
Sow seeds at 20C (68F), if no germination in 3-4 wks, move to -4 to +4C (24-39F) for 2-4 wks, small seed - do not cover (source Tom Clothier seedsow database).

It 's synonym WAHLENBERGIA is named after George Wahlenberg, of Upsala, 1780-1851, author of "Flora Lapponica" .