Crassula
Crassula arborescens subsp. undulatifolia 'Blue Bird'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crassula (KRASS-oo-la) (Info)
Species: arborescens subsp. undulatifolia
Cultivar: Blue Bird
Additional cultivar information:(aka Blauwe Vogel, Dutch name for this selected clone)
Synonym:Crassula portulacea

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Blue-Green

Succulent

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From leaf cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

By simple layering

By serpentine layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carlsbad, California

Clayton, California

Fairfield, California

San Jose, California

San Marino, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 29, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

less attractive than the 'regular' silver dollar form, this form has thinner, more lanceolote/tongue-shaped leaves. This is a hybrid of Crassula ovata and Crassula aborescens.