Species Orchid, Bamboo Orchid, Sobralia
Sobralia macrantha

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sobralia (soh-BRAY-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: macrantha (ma-KRAN-tha) (Info)
Synonym:Cattleya macrantha

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Encinitas, California

Spring Valley, California

Boca Raton, Florida

Homestead, Florida

Middleburg, Florida

Palm Harbor, Florida

Vero Beach, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 24, 2014, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

I've been told by fellow SF bay area gardeners that Sobralia thrives here. You can find an article about growing them on a local papers website.