Spring Starflower
Ipheion uniflorum 'Alberto Castillo'

Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Ipheion (IF-ee-on) (Info)
Species: uniflorum (yoo-nee-FLOR-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Alberto Castillo
Synonym:Tristagma uniflorum

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Coatesville, Indiana

El Paso, Texas

Houston, Texas

Richmond, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 22, 2009, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Fast multiplier, one of the first to bloom in my garden. Planted in shade.

Positive

On Oct 15, 2006, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

All the Ipheions and their related subspecies are native to South America (southern Brazil, Chili, and Uruguay) and are called Spring Starflowers. They are great naturalizing bulbs for Texas and the southern United States.

Ipheion 'Albert Castillo'and other related Ipheon species bloom earlier in the season in my garden and have happily naturalized in areas with good drainage for 20 years. I love the Ipheions for their very early spring blooms!

All the Ipeion species are hardy, most are inexpensive, permanently naturalizing harmonious bulb species in the southern United States and if allowed reseed themselves will hybridize yielding very interesting color combinations.