Quail Bush

Atriplex lentiformis

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Atriplex (AT-ry-pleks) (Info)
Species: lentiformis (len-tih-FOR-mis) (Info)
Synonym:Obione lentiformis

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cottonwood, Arizona

Green Valley, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Rosamond, California

Las Cruces, New Mexico

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Feb 19, 2017, VerdeValleyAZ from Cottonwood, AZ wrote:

I am in 8A. Plant was fully hardy down to 10 - Las Pilitas reports hardy to 0. My negative experience was my own fault. We planted the Quail Bush (which quail LOVE) in a small wash (also 5' from the sidewalk) that shares drainage from our back yard and the neighbor's yard. They have a lawn that they fertilize, so it was getting significantly more water than we realized. We put a 1 gal plant in in the fall; by May it had tripled in size, by July it was 5x5. By November it was 8' tall and at least 20' across - and we had cut it back twice. We ended up cutting it to the ground and painting it with Brush-b-gon.

I will plant it again, but in an area where we have much better control of the water, and we will only establish water for 2 months. It is fantastic habitat - our ... read more

Positive

On Feb 4, 2010, hellnzn11 from Rosamond, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

CORRECTION TO PRIOR POST. This is the deciduous variety but it looks similar to the Canescens and the Torreyi. STILL GOOD IN SALTY SOILS WITH LOW FERTILITY AND EVEN CLAY OR CALECHE SOIL.

BACK TO TOP