Alpine Azalea
Loiseleuria procumbens

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Loiseleuria (loy-sel-LEW-ree-uh) (Info)
Species: procumbens (pro-KUM-benz) (Info)
Synonym:Kalmia procumbens
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Shrubs

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 1: below -45.6 C (-55 F)

USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Good Fall Color

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anchorage, Alaska

Nome, Alaska

Seward, Alaska

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 23, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

Alpine azalea is an exquisite alpine shrub that is native to exposed hilltops and mountians of Newfoundland. The flowers are extremely small but very attractive. It makes a perfect rock garden subject but is very challenging to grow as it does not like to overheat. Foliage turns purplish in winter.