Calling all writers, especially those who wax poetic! If you have a way with words, here's your chance to put pen to paper and try your hand at writing an award-winning piece for us. Find all the details on our contest page.

Sticky Baccharis, Seepwillow, Water Wally, Mule Fat, Mule's Fat

Baccharis salicifolia

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Baccharis (BAK-uh-riss) (Info)
Species: salicifolia (sal-iss-ih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Baccharis glutinosa
Synonym:Baccharis viminea
Synonym:Molina salicifolia

Category:

Ponds and Aquatics

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Peridot, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

La Jolla, California

Malibu, California

Menifee, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 30, 2011, bethlewitt2000 from LA JOLLA, CA wrote:

I like this plant because it is a native to my area and hope to have some in the garden of my next home. I work with plants at a local park that has many natives and this is one of them.

Neutral

On Jan 3, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Sticky Baccharis, Seepwillow, Water Wally, Mule Fat, Mule's Fat Baccharis salicifolia is Native to Texas and other States.

Neutral

On Mar 23, 2005, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Kind of scraggly looking for a formal garden, but almost a necessity for a wild garden. Carries nectar for all sorts of insects.
Plant it by a pond area.

BACK TO TOP