Black Beech
Nothofagus solandri

Family: Fagaceae (fag-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Nothofagus (noth-oh-FAG-us) (Info)
Species: solandri (soh-LAN-dree) (Info)
Synonym:Fagus solanderi
Synonym:Nothofagus solanderi

Category:

Trees

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.