Late, Large-flowered Clematis
Clematis 'Prince Charles'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Prince Charles
Hybridized by Keay
Registered or introduced: 1975
Synonym:Clematis viticella
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Viticella

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:

Single

Flat

Bloom Diameter:

Medium - 2 to 5 inches (5 to 12 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sebastopol, California

Chicago, Illinois

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Reno, Nevada

Sparks, Nevada

Fanwood, New Jersey

Raleigh, North Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 23, 2006, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Received The Royal Horticultural Society, Award of Garden Merit (AGM) in 2002.

Positive

On Jul 19, 2006, TomH3787 from Raleigh, NC (Zone 7b) wrote:

A vigorous grower, blooms heavily and repeatedly. No problems with wilt or disease and does not mind heat and humidity.

Positive

On Mar 24, 2005, nevadagdn from Sparks, NV (Zone 7a) wrote:

vigorous grower, attractive light blue flowers.