Indian Hawthorn, India Hawthorn
Rhaphiolepis indica 'Ballerina'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhaphiolepis (raf-ee-oh-LEP-iss) (Info)
Species: indica (IN-dih-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Ballerina
Synonym:Raphiolepis indica

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Yarnell, Arizona

Los Angeles, California

Modesto, California

Oak View, California

Spring Valley, California

Tustin, California

Mc Kinney, Texas

Richmond, Texas

Spring, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 28, 2007, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Nice to have the pink flowers but it gets leggy, thus giving the appearance of being sickly. Not bushy like white blooming Clara.