Rebutia
Rebutia heliosa

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rebutia (ray-BEW-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: heliosa
Synonym:Aylostera heliosa
Synonym:Rebutia heliosa var. heliosa

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 25, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Very attractive small clumping columnar cactus from Bolivia... spines so small and closely adhered to body that not a danger. Some forms can be very miniature.