Split rock
Pleiospilos simulans

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pleiospilos (plee-oh-SPIL-os) (Info)
Species: simulans (sim-YOO-lans) (Info)
Synonym:Mesembryanthemum simulans

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Reseda, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 25, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is one of the more unusual Pleiospilos species... not as symetrical and firm as the others... sort of the consistency of rotten meat or weird rubber. It is a pretty hardy plant in southern California to my surprise- looks like it's rotting even when it's normal. Yet actually more resistant to rot in moist situations, or blazing hot, sunny situations than the other common species of Pleispilos. In fact, this plant prefers really hot direct sun, than partial sun like the others seem to. 120F full day sun didn't seem to affect my plant negatively one bit.. in fact it bloomed better than ever soon after. Makes some nice light yellow to orange flowers summer to fall. Good potted plant. One of the largest of the species... slowly suckers.