Michelia
Magnolia maudiae

Family: Magnoliaceae
Genus: Magnolia (mag-NO-lee-a) (Info)
Species: maudiae (MAWD-ee-ay) (Info)
Synonym:Michelia chingii
Synonym:Michelia maudiae

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Scarify seed before sowing

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anniston, Alabama

Savannah, Georgia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 3, 2011, N2tropicAL from Anniston, AL wrote:

i have been growing this plant in my garden for nearly two decades. the tree is 40 ft tall in my central alabama garden which is z8a. the only drawback is the early bloom (feb) that can be damaged by frosts in some years. the fragrance is incredible especially in the late afternoon and evening. now known as magnolia maudiae.