Peristrophe, Magenta Plant
Peristrophe roxburghiana

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Peristrophe (per-ee-STRO-fee) (Info)
Species: roxburghiana (roks-burgh-ee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Justicia tinctoria

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.