Dwarf Whitestripe Bamboo
Pleioblastus fortunei

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pleioblastus (plee-o-blast-uss) (Info)
Species: fortunei (for-TOO-nee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Arundinaria fortunei
Synonym:Arundinaria variegata
Synonym:Pleioblastus variegatus

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Variegated

Silver/Gray

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Richfield, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Poulsbo, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 30, 2013, fernfarmer from Poulsbo, WA wrote:

In our garden, which is west of Seattle, this plant is prone to mites (which is annoying, but can be managed by regular dormant oil spraying or misting or, failing that, periodic drastic pruning). It also seems inclined to revert to a pure green form, which changes some of its design value. That said, it is an interesting addition to the landscape, and we have found it's roaming inclinations to be totally contained by pounding a 6" plastic edging into the ground around the planting.

Neutral

On Feb 23, 2010, lehua_mc from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a bamboo I am willing to suffer, being a mixed compliment I know. It is beautiful, and absolutely unique in form, color and grace. It is said to run, but I have not yet seen the worst of it, compared with larger running types I am more familiar with.