California Wild Rose
Rosa californica

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Species: californica (kal-ih-FOR-nik-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Rosa aldersonii
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Species

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

Bloom Color:

Light pink (lp)

Bloom Shape:

Single

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Habit:

Shrub

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Stems are very thorny

Sets hips

Pruning Instructions:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Agoura Hills, California

Alameda, California

Arroyo Grande, California

Fontana, California

Malibu, California

Richmond, California

San Diego, California

San Pedro, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 19, 2009, DisHammerhand from Fontana, CA wrote:

Better than barbed wire for fence lines. Superior hedge filler. No one wants to climb through this stuff. Thorns are like velcro. Not fussy about water. Can have a little or a lot. Looks much nicer with a lot. Fragrant flowers and showy hips are icing for this green security fence.

Positive

On Jun 17, 2007, Susan_C from Alameda, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Lovely in a cottage or slightly wild garden and attracts butterflies, honey bees, bumble bees and native bees. It does tend to sucker a lot, so either put a barrier around it or be prepared to be on the watch for suckers.

Positive

On Mar 26, 2005, Chuck1260 from Arroyo Grande, CA wrote:

A rose native to california. Forms clumps. Blooms off an on with single, 5 petalled flowers. Prickles instead of thorns. Gets about 4 feet high in my yard. Easy to grow, with interesting foliage and nice flowers.