Owl's Clover
Castilleja exserta

Family: Orobanchaceae
Genus: Castilleja (kas-tee-LEE-uh) (Info)
Species: exserta (ek-SER-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Orthocarpus exsertus
Synonym:Orthocarpus purpurascens

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

El Mirage, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Salome, Arizona

Arroyo Grande, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 10, 2015, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

Stunning in mass plantings or wild meadows. The only commercial source that I know of is Nature's Finest Seed Company. Certainly worth trying.