Blue Camas, Atlantic Camas, Quamash, Wild Hyacinth
Camassia scilloides

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Camassia (kuh-MAS-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: scilloides (sil-OY-dees) (Info)
Synonym:Camassia esculenta
Synonym:Camassia hyacinthina

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Auburn, Alabama

Somerton, Arizona

Stamford, Connecticut

Cordele, Georgia

Hinsdale, Illinois

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Crothersville, Indiana

Georgetown, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Paris, Kentucky

Wayland, Massachusetts

Cole Camp, Missouri

Auburn, New Hampshire

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Viola, Tennessee

Dripping Springs, Texas

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 12, 2014, skovener from Crothersville, IN (Zone 5b) wrote:

Noticed all the ratings were neutral and just had to give a Positive rating! We have this growing wild along the Muscatatuck river bank on our farm. It is scattered here and there but there is an area of about 1/4 acre that blooms almost solid! Lovely blue color and can get as tall as 3 ft. As with most wildflowers, bloom can be short and is affected greatly by the weather.

Neutral

On Mar 2, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Blue Camas, Atlantic Camas, Quamash, Wild Hyacinth Camassia scilloides is Native to Texas and other States.

Neutral

On Oct 16, 2004, tcfromky from Mercer, PA (Zone 5a) wrote:

Propagation is very easy from seeds which are produced in abundance. Place drawstring bags over the seed heads, as it can be tricky to know when seeds will be dispersed. Sow the small, shiny black seeds in a well drained mix on the surface of 4" pots. Seedlings can take several years to mature into flowering size plants, so if you want a colony to develop quickly, dig up the plants in early Spring and divide the bulbs which can produce up to a dozen new plants in just a couple of years.

Neutral

On Aug 13, 2001, lantana from (Zone 7a) wrote:

Wild hyacinth bears terminal racemes of blue flowers in late spring. The grass-like leaves are 1/2" wide at the base with an unbranched flower stalk. The bulb resembles that of a daylilly and can grow to 1" wide. Likes heavy clay, moist and well-drained soil.
Quamash was a major food source for Native Americans and was the cause of the Plateau Wars that led to the defeat of Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce in 1877.
Beware of a deadly species called Death Camas. They bear white flowers and were used by colonists to poison flies (hence the name Fly Poison).