False Autumn Crocus, Showy Colchicum, Naked Ladies, Meadow Saffron
Colchicum 'Harlequin'

Family: Colchicaceae
Genus: Colchicum (KOHL-chik-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Harlequin
Additional cultivar information:(aka Harlekijn)
Synonym:Colchicum Autumn Crocus

Category:

Bulbs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sparks, Nevada

Columbus, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 28, 2005, nevadagdn from Sparks, NV (Zone 7a) wrote:

This Colchicum, while not as vigorous as some of the species, has a unique flower: white with a chevron band of lavender on each petal. It's well worth the effort to try it.