Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Chinese Sweetshrub, Chinese Wax Shrub

Calycanthus chinensis

Family: Calycanthaceae
Genus: Calycanthus (kal-ee-KAN-thus) (Info)
Species: chinensis (chi-NEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Sinocalycanthus chinensis

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Louisville, Kentucky

Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts

Nashville, Tennessee

Seattle, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 1, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Does well in full sun in Boston Z6a.

Flowers are much larger and showier than C. floridus, and the foliage bolder/larger. The leaves are deep green on healthy shrubs, not yellow/chartreuse. Unfortunately, it lacks fragrance.

The hybrids are even showier.

The plants in the Arnold Arboretum set many fertile seeds.

Neutral

On Feb 12, 2011, RosemaryK from Lexington, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

The Gossler Guide to the Best Hardy Shrubs identifies that this species was first brought to the US in the 1980's from China. It is vigorous, open eventually reaching 15-20 ft high and 10-12 feet wide. Stems grow fast.

This source says hardiness is from zones 5-9 and exposure is partial shade.

Positive

On Oct 22, 2009, massnorth from Topsfield, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

Great shrub with big leaves! Arnold Arboretum grows it, so pretty safe to say it's Zone 6 hardy.

Neutral

On Apr 21, 2006, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

This is the description from the Forest Farm catalog: Very rare and lovely in Spring when 3'' flowers, white-flushed pink with a yellow center, nod from its bare tips. This 5-10' shrub is pretty again in Fall when its foliage turns yellow.
Also important to note, FF says it is only hardy to zone 7.

I hope to grow one next year as it sounds lovely!

BACK TO TOP