Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Black Mondo Grass
Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Niger'

bookmark
Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Ophiopogon (oh-fee-oh-POH-gon) (Info)
Species: planiscapus (plan-ih-SKAY-pus) (Info)
Cultivar: Niger

Synonym:Mondo planiscapum

2 vendors have this plant for sale.

2 members have or want this plant for trade.

View this plant in a garden

Category:
Perennials

Height:
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:
Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:
Unknown - Tell us

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Dark Purple/Black

Bloom Time:
Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Dark/Black

Other details:
Provides winter interest
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By amulet
Thumbnail #1 of Ophiopogon planiscapus by amulet

By Cumulus79
Thumbnail #2 of Ophiopogon planiscapus by Cumulus79

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Raleigh, North Carolina
Cleveland, Ohio



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America