Coral Cactus
Rhipsalis cereuscula

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhipsalis (RIP-sa-lis) (Info)
Species: cereuscula (ker-ee-USK-yoo-luh) (Info)
Synonym:Hariota cereuscula
Synonym:Erythrorhipsalis cereuscula
Synonym:Rhipsalis cereuscula var. cereuscula
Synonym:Rhipsalis simmleri
Synonym:Rhipsalis penduliflora

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Vista, California

Brooksville, Florida

Umatilla, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 8, 2011, jojoe70 from Thomson, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

I got this plant from cuttings.They root very easily from cuttings or you can pot the shoots before they develop any new growth.It's a beautiful and interesting looking plant,easily cared for.Keep soil moist and keep it in filtered light to partial shade to full shade.I have had a lot of trouble finding much information on the care of the plant besides the basic's.

Neutral

On Feb 19, 2006, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

More synonyms of this plant are Rhipsalis taglionis, Hariota saglionis & Rhipsalis brachiata.