Spanish Bellflower
Campanula primulifolia 'Lee Neff'

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Campanula (kam-PAN-yoo-luh) (Info)
Species: primulifolia (prim-yoo-lih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Lee Neff
Synonym:Campanula primulaefolia

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Dark Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Alameda, California

Santa Clara, California

Vancouver, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 1, 2013, hairyjo from Danville, CA wrote:

Very pretty, but it reseeds much too aggressively in my garden. I am still pulling up baby plants every spring and summer after I planted one 3 years ago.

Positive

On Apr 15, 2008, Susan_C from Alameda, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

The foliage is fresh and pretty when the plant is not in bloom, and the flowers are lovely and unusual. It self-sows in my garden.

Positive

On Mar 29, 2005, jamie68 from Vancouver, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Very nice Campanula, great flowers for butterflies and hummingbirds. Very pretty clear blue outfacing bell shaped flowers on up to 3 ft. stalks late spring thru summer. Clumps up nicely in 2-3 years.