We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Conehead Thyme, Persian Hyssop, Spanish Oregano, Mediterranean Thyme

Thymbra capitata

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thymbra
Species: capitata (kap-ih-TAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Thymus capitatus
Synonym:Satureja capitata
Synonym:Coridothymus capitatus



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink


Light Blue

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.