Rosy Palafox, Rose Palafoxia
Palafoxia rosea

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Palafoxia (pal-uh-FOKS-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: rosea (RO-zee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Palafoxia rosea var. rosea

Category:

Annuals

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Silver/Gray

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Frisco, Texas

Houston, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Santa Fe, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 29, 2005, trois from Santa Fe, TX (Zone 9b) wrote:

Several of these plants have started blooming along the edges of driveways and in ditches. Some are darker pink, some almost white.
A very pretty plant. No leaves were found as the stems wind around other plants and I was unable to trace it to it's source.

Neutral

On Aug 13, 2001, lantana from (Zone 7a) wrote:

Annual that is easily grown from fall sown seeds. Attracts butterflies. Withstands heat and drought. Grows in prairies, brushlands and woodland edges. Native to North America.