Love-Lies-Bleeding, Tassel Flower
Amaranthus 'Opopeo'

View gallery
Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Amaranthus (am-uh-RANTH-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Opopeo
Synonym:Amaranthus caudatus

Category:

Annuals

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carrollton, Georgia

Anton, Texas

Willis Wharf, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 24, 2010, Summerhawk from Eastern Shore of Virginia, VA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Beautiful Plant. Produces grain, leaves are edible. When planting plant like you would plant corn. (same spacing) The seeds are very tiny and you will likely need to thin out to get proper spacing. If the plants are growing too close together they will be prone to wind damage and blow over. This plant produces a healthy grain that can be cooked and eaten or mixed into breads and muffins. Grows well in zone 7a and 7b. Easy to save seed. When the seed heads start to dry rub the flower spikes between your hands inside of a clean large container. Opopeo grows between 5 to 7 feet tall in my experiences. Would make a great addition to any garden.
Easy to grow.

Neutral

On Mar 14, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

60 days. Beautiful, large red, upright flower spikes and bronze-green foliage make this Mexican heirloom a real knockout in the vegetable garden. Tasty leaves are tender when picked young. Easy to grow from seed. From Opopeo, Mexico.