PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Twining Snapdragon, Chickabiddy, Climbing Snapdragon
Asarina scandens 'Jewel Mixed'

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Asarina (ass-ar-ee-na) (Info)
Species: scandens (SKAN-dens) (Info)
Cultivar: Jewel Mixed
Synonym:Maurandya scandens
Synonym:Lophospermum scandens

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Blue-Violet

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Foley, Alabama

Averill Park, New York

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.