Twining Snapdragon, Chickabiddy, Climbing Snapdragon
Asarina scandens 'Sky Blue'

View gallery
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Asarina (ass-ar-ee-na) (Info)
Species: scandens (SKAN-dens) (Info)
Cultivar: Sky Blue
Synonym:Maurandya scandens
Synonym:Lophospermum scandens

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, California

Vashon, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 31, 2010, colchie from Vashon, WA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Grew this for the first time this year. Took forever to start flowering, but now it's covered with purplish blue blossoms. I used it to give more shade to a tree peony, which is much happier in the shade!