Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Twining Snapdragon, Chickabiddy, Climbing Snapdragon
Asarina scandens 'Mystic Rose'

bookmark
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Asarina (ass-ar-ee-na) (Info)
Species: scandens (SKAN-dens) (Info)
Cultivar: Mystic Rose

Synonym:Maurandya scandens
Synonym:Lophospermum scandens

3 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Vines and Climbers

Height:
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:
Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall
Mid Fall

Foliage:
Herbaceous

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From softwood cuttings
From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Click thumbnail
to view:

By saya
Thumbnail #1 of Asarina scandens by saya

By saya
Thumbnail #2 of Asarina scandens by saya

By poisondartfrog
Thumbnail #3 of Asarina scandens by poisondartfrog

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Barbourville, Kentucky



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America