Mustard Greens
Brassica juncea 'Yukina Savoy'

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Brassica (BRAS-ee-ka) (Info)
Species: juncea (JUN-kee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Yukina Savoy
Synonym:Brassica rapa var. rosularis
Synonym:Brassica rapa var. pekinensis

Category:

Annuals

Vegetables

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 10, 2005, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

In appearance a savoy leaved Tatsoi. Dark green thick glossy leaves excellent for baby leaf and mature plants. Young baby leaves are excellent for salad leaf mixtures and stir fry. Can be cropped most of the year.