Strawflower, Paper Daisy, Everlasting Daisy
Xerochrysum bracteatum 'Apricot-Peach Mix'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Xerochrysum (zer-oh-KRIS-um) (Info)
Species: bracteatum (brak-tee-AY-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Apricot-Peach Mix
Additional cultivar information:(aka Apricot-Peach Blend)
Synonym:Bracteantha bracteata
Synonym:Xeranthemum bracteatum
Synonym:Helichrysum bracteatum
Synonym:Elichrysum bracteatum
Synonym:Helichrysum monstrosum

Category:

Annuals

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Coral/Apricot

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

This plant is resistant to deer

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clinton, Connecticut

Greene, New York

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 24, 2010, CrowMeris from Greene, NY wrote:

Strong, care-free grower. My Apricot-Peach Mix seeds came from Johnny's; germination rate about 85%. These are full-sized plants (36" - 42") that demand their own stand toward the back of the full-sun border. Water daily until established. Top-dress with Earth-Tone monthly. Spray with fish emulsion when buds begin to set.
Long, narrow, glossy, slightly crinkled leaves add interest. Each "bloom" is slow to open, and equally slow to fade. Long-lasting on the plant and in the vase.
Easy to dry: when the flower is one-half open, cut stems 10" or so long. Strip/trim leaves, and place into jars allowing ample space between stems. Leave to dry for a day or so, then gather small bouquets (no more than five or six stems) and fasten with a rubber band about half way down the stem. Han... read more