Chinese Chaste Tree, Huang Ping
Vitex negundo

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Vitex (VY-teks) (Info)
Species: negundo (neg-UN-doh) (Info)
Synonym:Vitex negundo var. negundo
Synonym:Vitex arborea
Synonym:Vitex negundo var. heterophylla
Synonym:Vitex negundo var. intermedia

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Aromatic

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Midland City, Alabama

Lodi, California

Stockton, California

Mableton, Georgia

Savannah, Georgia

Jennings, Louisiana

New Orleans, Louisiana

Barnegat, New Jersey

Fredonia, New York

Mcalester, Oklahoma

Salem, Oregon

Seadrift, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 11, 2011, Shibainu from Lodi, CA wrote:

This is an excellent small tree for a hot climate with hard water. It can be pruned into an attractive shape but does require annual hard pruning to keep its shape. Neglect the pruning and it will have weak dead branchlets the next year. It blooms all summer and bees seem to be the only insects that love it. It does require more water than Vitex agnus-castus and is not as spectacular in bloom, but it;s bloom period is long and it makes a shapely tree where V.a-g does not.