Karwinski’s Sage, Riverside Sage
Salvia karwinskii

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)
Species: karwinskii (kar-WINZ-kee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Salvia karwinskii x greggii
» View all varieties of Salvias

Category:

Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Coral/Apricot

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Deciduous

Aromatic

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fallbrook, California

Gainesville, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Clinton, Mississippi

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.