China Aster
Callistephus chinensis 'Giant Princess Mix'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Callistephus (kal-LISS-steff-us) (Info)
Species: chinensis (chi-NEN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Giant Princess Mix
Synonym:Aster chinensis
Synonym:Aster sinensis

Category:

Annuals

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Red

Coral/Apricot

Light Blue

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Sioux City, Iowa

Greene, New York

Warren, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 12, 2006, BDale60 from Warren, PA (Zone 5a) wrote:

One of the best cut flowers we have raised because of the vibrant colors, long stems, and long vase life. Here in Zone 5a we start indoors from seed in mid March and transplant around Memorial Day. Blooms begin in mid to late July and continue through the fall. The flowers have no discernible fragrance. Pink to violet is the dominant color mix.