China Aster
Callistephus chinensis 'Unicum'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Callistephus (kal-LISS-steff-us) (Info)
Species: chinensis (chi-NEN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Unicum
Synonym:Aster chinensis
Synonym:Aster chinensis

Category:

Annuals

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Red

Coral/Apricot

Light Blue

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Painesville, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.