Green Sotol
Dasylirion leiophyllum

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Dasylirion (das-il-LIR-ee-on) (Info)
Species: leiophyllum (lay-oh-FIL-lum) (Info)
Synonym:Dasylirion heteracanthum
Synonym:Dasylirion stewartii

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Marino, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 2, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Not sure how this differs from Dasylirion texanum... this is a green, cold tolerant spiny-leaf plant native to southern Texas... it looks like Dasylirion wheeleri only larger and no twists to the leaves. Flowers up to 20' tall.